Hotak v. Barth Insurance Agency, Inc.
[…] The Lefebvre court held that a motion to strike a CUTPA claim based on General Statutes § 38a-816(8) will be denied where "the plaintiffs plead that the misrepresentations were intentional . . .," Lefebvre v. Tracy Driscoll Co., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 02 0517796, and further stated that "the plaintiffs are not claiming that the representations were made in a careless or even sloppy manner or that inaccurate information was involved. Instead, the plaintiffs plead that the misrepresentations were intentional . . ." Id.

General Statutes § 38a-816(1) provides in relevant part: "Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies. Making, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: . . . (f) is a misrepresentation for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce to the lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion or surrender of any insurance policy . . ."