Hostetter v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Commissioner of Social Security, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

JEFFREY J. HELMICK, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

I. Introduction

Plaintiff Karen Hostetter has filed a motion for payment of attorney's fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). (Doc. No. 21). The Commissioner opposed the motion, (Doc. No. 22), and Plaintiff filed a reply. (Doc. No. 23).

II. Analysis

Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), when a claimant seeking social security disability benefits prevails in court, the court may award the claimant's attorney a reasonable fee for the successful representation. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). The fee may not exceed 25% of the past-due benefits awarded through the judgment and is taken “out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits.” Id.

The Sixth Circuit “accords a rebuttable presumption of reasonableness to contingency-fee agreements that comply with § 406(b)'s 25-percent cap.” Lasley v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 771 F.3d 308, 309 (6th Cir. 2014).