Host America Corporation v. Coastline Financial, Inc.
[…] [The revisions were] meant to `clarify when a debtor's name is correct and when an incorrect name is insufficient.'" In re Kinderknecht, 308 B.R. at 74-75 (quoting Official Uniform Commercial Code Comment 4.h).

When interpreting statutes, the court's "primary goal . . . is to give effect to the legislative intent, as evidenced by the plain language, in light of the purpose the statute was meant to achieve. Foutz v. City of S. Jordan, 2004 UT 74 ¶ 11, 100 P.3d 1171 (internal quotation omitted). Accordingly, the court first turns to the plain language of the relevant statutes.

Section 70A-9a-503(1) provides that "[a] financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: (a) if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization. . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-503(l)(a) (emphasis added).