Host America Corporation v. Coastline Financial, Inc.
[…] Foutz v. City of S. Jordan, 2004 UT 74 ¶ 11, 100 P.3d 1171 (internal quotation omitted). Accordingly, the court first turns to the plain language of the relevant statutes.

Section 70A-9a-503(1) provides that "[a] financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: (a) if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization. . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-503(l)(a) (emphasis added). Section 70A-9a-506 states that, "[e]xcept as provided in Subsection (3), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Subsection 70A-9a-503(1) is seriously misleading. Id. § 70A-9a-506(2) (emphasis added).

Subsection (3) of the same statute provides an "escape hatch" for creditors that fail to strictly comply with the Utah Code's requirement that the creditor of a registered organization list the name of that organization as it appears on the public record: