Hospitals & Hostpital Systems v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] However, no pending legal proceeding prevented the Hospitals from timely filing their claims at the Commission. The declaratory judgment action was not the exclusive method to challenge the validity of the 1992 Fee Guideline; therefore, the institution of such suit did not shield the Hospitals from timely filing their requests for medical dispute resolution. The Hospitals were free to challenge the validity of the 1992 Fee Guideline before the agency in addition to seeking a declaratory judgment. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.038(d) ("[a] court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.").

The Administrative Procedure Act (the "APA") provides an additional, but not exclusive, vehicle to challenge the validity or applicability of a rule. It provides that the "validity or applicability of a rule "may" be determined in an action for declaratory judgment. . . ." Tex.