Hospitals & Hostpital Systems v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.038 (West 2000).

Additionally, the Hospitals could have continued to seek additional reimbursement with supporting evidence showing the additional amount is fair and reasonable. As this Court held in Methodist Hospitals v. Texas Worker's Compensation Commission, guidelines merely assist carriers and the Commission in determining whether medical charges are "fair and reasonable." 874 S.W.2d 144, 149-50 (Tex.App.-Austin 1994, no writ). The Commission is free to compensate providers an amount it deems has been shown to be appropriate. Id. Section 413.031(b) of the Texas Labor Code provides:

(b) A health care provider who submits a charge in excess of the fee guidelines . . . is entitled to a review of the medical service to determine if reasonable medical justification exists for the deviation. . . .

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 413.031(b) (emphasis added).