Hospital Tel. Systems v. Tax Comm
[…] On this appeal the Tax Commission seeks to justify its position on the ground that petitioner's activities amount to the "retail sale of tangible personal property" within the meaning of subdivision (a) of section 1105 Tax of the Tax Law and abandons any reliance on the afore-mentioned provisions which impose sales tax on the sale of certain enumerated services. While a "retail sale" is defined as the "sale of tangible personal property * * * for any purpose." (Tax Law, § 1101, subd. [b], par. [4], cl. [i]) and "sale" is further defined as including "any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume * * * in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration" (Tax Law, § 1101, subd. [b], par. [5]), we have previously held that operation of coin-operated amusement devices such as phonographs and bowling games did not fall within the meaning of such a "retail sale" despite such "license to use" language ( Bathrick Enterprises v.