Hospital Com. for Livermore-Pleasanton A. v. Johnson
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ddd(h).

The Hospital did appeal. Eventually, the appeals reached the ALJ level.

2. ALJ Review

The ALJ, Bruce J. Kelton, issued his decisions on all three appeals in October 2008. In each of the decisions, Judge Kelton concluded that the services provided were not medically reasonable and necessary. See AR 77, 422, 751. Nonetheless, he ordered that the initial determinations be reinstated on the ground that the reopenings by PRG-Schultz — made more than one year after the initial determinations — were impermissible because they lacked good cause. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(b) (allowing a contractor to reopen "[w]ithin 4 years from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for good cause as defined in § 405.986").

For purpose of convenience, the Court hereinafter cites only one of the ALJ's decisions. The analysis in all three decisions is the same.