Hospital Com. for Livermore-Pleasanton A. v. Johnson
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(1)-(2); 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1002, 405.1100. The MAC's decision is a final decision reviewable in federal court. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1136.

Although an initial determination may be revised pursuant to the procedure described above, it may also be revised through an independent process — i.e., through a reopening. Congress authorized a process for reopening, delegating to the agency the authority to fashion regulations. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(G) provides: "The Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(G).

Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary has promulgated regulations. Under those regulations,

[a] contractor may reopen and revise its initial determination or redetermination on its own motion —