Hospital Com. for Livermore-Pleasanton A. v. Johnson
[…] B. Application of Thomas Jefferson Standard

As stated above, under the Thomas Jefferson standard, a court "must defer to the Secretary's interpretation [of a regulation] unless an alternative reading is compelled by the regulation's plain language or by other indications of the Secretary's intent at the time of the regulation's promulgation." Thomas Jefferson, 512 U.S. at 512.

In the instant case, the critical regulation is 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(5), which provides that a "decision on whether to reopen is binding and not subject to appeal." 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(5).