Hospital Com. for Livermore-Pleasanton A. v. Johnson
[…] As noted above, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(G) provides that "[t]he Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(G). In light of this express delegation, it is not surprising that the Hospital has not challenged the legal validity of any of the reopening regulations at issue.

The Hospital, however, has challenged the agency's interpretation of those regulations. As indicated above, the agency's basic position is, under 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.980(a)(5) and 405.926(1), a decision on whether to reopen is not appealable and thus may not be challenged even in the context of reviewing the actual revised determination. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.980(a)(5) (providing that a "decision on whether to reopen is binding and not subject to appeal"); id. § 405.926(1) (providing that "[a]ctions that are not initial determinations and are not appealable" include a "decision to reopen or not to reopen an initial determination [or] redetermination").