Hospital Com. for Livermore-Pleasanton A. v. Johnson
[…] Pursuant to that authority, the Secretary has promulgated regulations. Under those regulations,

[a] contractor may reopen and revise its initial determination or redetermination on its own motion —
(1) Within 1 year from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for any reason.
(2) Within 4 years from the date of the initial determination or redetermination for good cause as defined in § 405.986.
42 C.F.R. § 405.980(b). While the regulations thus place limits on when a contractor may reopen, they also provide that a "decision on whether to reopen is binding and not subject to appeal." Id. § 405.980(a)(5). The regulations further state that "[a]ctions that are not initial determinations and are not appealable" include a "decision to reopen or not to reopen an initial determination [or] redetermination." Id. § 405.926(1).