Hospital Com. for Livermore-Pleasanton A. v. Johnson
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

Under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), an agency's interpretation of a statute must be affirmed if Congress has made an express delegation to the agency and the agency's construction is not arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute. See Johnson v. Buckley, 356 F.3d 1067, 1073 (9th Cir. 2004). In the case at bar, Congress has expressly delegated authority with respect to the matter of reopenings to the Secretary. As noted above, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(G) provides that "[t]he Secretary may reopen or revise any initial determination or reconsidered determination described in this subsection under guidelines established by the Secretary in regulations." 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(b)(1)(G). In light of this express delegation, it is not surprising that the Hospital has not challenged the legal validity of any of the reopening regulations at issue.

The Hospital, however, has challenged the agency's interpretation of those regulations.