Hosp. of the Univ. of Pa. v. Sebelius
[…] Plaintiffs have stated that they generated the “no pay” bills by photocopying the original UB–92s (the “pay” bills, filed with HMOs) and then adding codes to distinguish them as “no pay” bills. The question is whether these “no pay” bills, filed with fiscal intermediaries for IME/GME payments relating to Part C services, are subject to the same regulatory requirements as ordinarily apply to claims filed with fiscal intermediaries under Medicare Part A.

As indicated above, the Secretary's requirements for filing claims under Medicare Part A, including the time limits, are set out at 42 C.F.R. § 424.30, et seq. 42 C.F.R. § 424.30 describes what claims the requirements apply to: “This subpart sets forth the requirements, procedures, and time limits for claiming Medicare payments. Claims must be filed in all cases except when services are furnished on a prepaid capitation basis by a health maintenance organization (HMO), a competitive medical plan (CMP), or a health care prepayment plan (HCPP).” Services provided to Medicare Part C enrollees are “services [that] are furnished on a prepaid capitation basis by a health maintenance organization.”