Hosp. of the Univ. of Pa. v. Sebelius
[…] Basic limits.... [T]he claim must be mailed or delivered to the intermediary or carrier, as appropriate

(1) On or before December 31 of the following year for services that were furnished during the first 9 months of a calendar year; and

(2) On or before December 31 of the second following year for services that were furnished during the last 3 months of the calendar year.
42 C.F.R. § 424.44(a).

The first regulation in the set, § 424.30 (entitled “Scope”), describes what claims the requirements apply to. Section 424.30 states: “This subpart sets forth the requirements, procedures, and time limits for claiming Medicare payments. Claims must be filed in all cases except when services are furnished on a prepaid capitation basis by a health maintenance organization (HMO), a competitive medical plan (CMP), or a health care prepayment plan (HCPP).” Medicare Part C services are “services [that] are furnished on a prepaid capitation basis by a health maintenance organization (HMO).”

The regulations have since been modified slightly.