Hosp. of the Univ. of Pa. v. Sebelius
[…] Id. at 56–58.

The court also affirmed the district court with respect to requiring the Secretary to further consider Loma Linda's “proposed alternative computation method.” 408 Fed.Appx. 383.

III. Secretary's Remand Decision

On remand in the present case, the Administrator considered this Court's prior decisions, Loma Linda, the record, and further arguments made by plaintiffs. The Administrator concluded that the regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 424.30, et seq. , including the relevant deadlines, apply to these claims for IME/GME payments for Part C enrollees. See A.R. at 2504–2512. In reaching this conclusion, the Administrator quoted the relevant language from 42 C.F.R. § 424.30: “Claims must be filed in all cases except when services are furnished on a prepaid capitation basis by a health maintenance organization (HMO), a competitive medical plan (CMP), or a health care prepayment plan (HCPP).” Id. at 2504. The Administrator then stated:

The claims at issue are not for “services furnished on a prepaid capitation basis by a health maintenance organization.” The services are related to the IME/GME teaching costs attributable to inpatient services provided to managed care enrollees.