Hoskins v. Withers
[…] Hoskins could assert a substantive due process claim here, moreover, the court believes that the reasoning underlying the Supreme Court's holding in King would also foreclose any substantive due process challenge.

Mr. Hoskins next argues that he has a state created interest in the destruction of his DNA. This argument is equally unpersuasive. Utah Code § 53-10-406(1)(i) requires the Bureau of Forensic Services to “destroy a DNA specimen obtained under this part if criminal charges have not been filed within 90 days after booking for an alleged offense under Subsection 53-10-403(2)(c).” While this may be sufficient to create a protected interest in the destruction of his DNA, Mr. Hoskins does not allege that the Bureau failed to destroy his sample. Rather, he argues that “there is no administrative mechanism by which [Mr.