Hoskins v. Withers
[…] Martinez, 675 F.3d 1241, 1244 (10th Cir. 2012) (quoting Ingraham v. Wright, 430 U.S. 651, 673 (1977)). “A protected interest in liberty or property may have its source in either federal or state law.” Id.

Mr. Hoskins first asserts that he has a protected interest in his DNA generally under the Constitution. This argument is unavailing. Mr. Hoskins alleges a procedural not substantive due process violation-meaning that any protected interest can be deprived pursuant to adequate procedure. Here, Mr. Hoskins' DNA was taken pursuant to a Utah law of general applicability. See Utah Code § 53-10-404.5(1)(a) (“When a sheriff books a person for any offense under Subsections 53-10-403(1)(c) and (d), the sheriff shall obtain a DNA specimen from the person upon booking of the person at the county jail.”). When, as here, “‘the legislature passes a law which affects a general class of persons, those persons have all received procedural due process-the legislative process.'” Oklahoma Educ. Assoc. v.