Hoskins v. Withers
[…] Id. at 1272. Mr. Hoskins does not acknowledge Eckhart or offer any explanation why it does not control.

To be sure, the defendants in Eckhart did not explicitly argue, as Mr. Hoskins does here, that the language of Section 404 applies by its terms only to Utah license plates. But the court rejects this argument. First, while Section 41-1a-202 expressly exempts out-of-state vehicles from registration requirements, see Utah Code § 41-1a-202(2)(a) (2018), this statute says nothing about license plate requirements. And Section 404 simply states that “License plates issued for a vehicle other than a motorcycle, trailer, or semitrailer shall be attached to the vehicle, one in the front and the other in the rear.” Utah Code § 41-1a-404(1). It does not limit application to plates issued “by the State of Utah.” This is consistent with the laws of other states.