Hosey v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] This court is not required to determine whether the evidence supports Hosey's claims. Here, Hosey asserts that Quicken Loans did not ascertain his preference for an attorney. The court finds that the allegations in the Complaint support a claim that Quicken Loans violated the SCAPS. Accordingly, Quicken Loans is not entitled to dismissal of this cause of action.

2. Unconscionability Claim

Hosey asserts a claim that Quicken Loans' deprivation of a meaningful choice as to an attorney is unconscionable in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(c) (2017). (ECF No. 1-1 at 6 ¶ 11.)

Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(c) (2017), when a court finds that an "agreement or transaction is unconscionable pursuant to section 37-5-108 at the time it was made, or was induced by unconscionable conduct," the court may grant certain specified relief. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(c) (2017). Section 37-5-108 indicates that it applies to consumer credit transactions. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-108(1) (2017).