Hosac v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] [Citation.]" (Moreno v. Quemuel (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 914, 917-918.) Like the trial court, we employ a three-step analysis: "'First, we identify the issues framed by the pleadings. Next, we determine whether the moving party has established facts justifying judgment in its favor. Finally, if the moving party has carried its initial burden, we decide whether the opposing party has demonstrated the existence of a triable, material fact issue. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Supervalu, Inc. v. Wexford Underwriting Managers, Inc. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 64, 71.)

II. Section 996.4.

"If after request a public entity fails or refuses to provide an employee or former employee with a defense against a civil action or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney's fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred by him in defending the action or proceeding if the action or proceeding arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes," inter alia, "that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice[.]" (§ 996.4.)

III. Hosac and Franklin were Acting Within the Scope of Employment.