Horvath v. City of Hartford
[…] Thus, the plaintiff argues, that a reasonable jury could conclude that manipulation of the Hartford Police Department's budget regarding the plaintiff's position, the diminution of his substantive duties, coupled with the attempts to eliminate his position, was a retaliatory penalty and discipline for his reporting abuses of authority of the Hartford Police Department's Internal Affairs Division.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part: " No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because (1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, (2) the employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action . . . No municipal employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports, verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority by such employer. The provisions of this subsection shall not be applicable when the employee knows that such report is false."

" In an action under § 31-51m(b), plaintiff has the initial burden under McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973), of proving by a preponderance of the evidence a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge. See LaFond v.