Horton v. Windham Community Memorial Hosp.
[…] In count two, the plaintiff alleges that "[i]t is an important public policy of the State of Connecticut to properly code and bill for medical procedures and diagnoses. Indeed, this policy is directly implicated when hospitals `code to bill' for invoices submitted to the government for reimbursement pursuant to Medicare and Medicaid." The plaintiff alleges that her termination was in retaliation for her opposition to pressure to "code to bill" in violation of said public policy.

General Statutes § 31-51q provides in relevant part: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . ."

On August 21, 2006, the defendant filed a motion to strike counts one and two of the complaint for plaintiff's failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.