Horton v. Rockwall County
[…] The contention of appellant that the law is unconstitutional for the reason that it authorizes the school trustees to disburse the fund is not tenable. Section 44 of article 16 of the Constitution, among other things, provides that "the Legislature shall prescribe the duties * * * of a county treasurer who * * * shall have such compensation as may be provided by law." Under the authority of this section of the Constitution, the Legislature directed that county treasurers shall receive commissions not to exceed 2 1/2 per cent. on all moneys received and a like amount on all sums disbursed, etc.