Horton v. NeoStrata Co.
[…] Defendant Neostrata asserts that as the labor contractor statute limits a client employer to only sharing civil liability for the payment of wages, that Plaintiff cannot use section 2810.3 for meal and period claims. (Doc. No. 54-1 at 18.) Plaintiffs retort that Defendant Neostrata has failed to satisfy the three elements in order to strike under Rule 12(f) and has not shown that the TAC's language alleging meal and rest period claims are "prejudicial." (Doc. No. 58 at 7.)

Plaintiffs bring their meal period claim under Labor Code section 226.7. (Doc. No. 54-1 at 18.)

Under Labor Code § 2810.3, "[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for . . . the payment of wages." Cal. Lab. Code § 2810.3(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Importantly, the Court first notes that it rejects the Rule 12(f) standard Plaintiffs use in their opposition brief.