Horton v. M&T Bank
[…] In both the second amended complaint and their response to Bank Defendants' motion to dismiss regarding the alleged duty of good faith and fair dealing, plaintiffs cite to the case of Belyea v. Litton Loan Servicing. LLP, Civil Action No. 10-10931-DJC, 2011 WL 2884964 (D. Mass. July 15, 2011). Plaintiffs do not, however, attempt to explain how a case from the district court of Massachusetts, interpreting Massachusetts law, supports their claim for violation of a duty they contend is imposed by Texas law.

Plaintiffs' reliance on the UCC is misplaced. Section 1.201(20) of the UCC defines "good faith" as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Section 9.102(c) merely states that "[c]hapter 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction throughout this chapter." Neither of these sections imposes any duty on, nor supports a cause of action against, any of the defendants in this action.