Horsey v. Am. Fin.
[…] Third, it argues that Mr. Horsey seeks reconsideration of the merits of the motion and the underlying default, which can be done only in the context of a timely appeal.

Mot. to Quash ¶ 2.

Id. ¶¶ 3-4.

77. ¶ 5.

6. On October 5, 2023, Mr. Horsey filed a reply brief.

Reply Br. (D.I. 27).

7. On October 18, 2023, Mr. Horsey filed a response in opposition to American Finance's motion to dismiss and motion to quash.

Appellant's Opp'n to Mot. to Quash and Mot. to Dismiss [hereinafter "Appellant's Opp'n"] (D.I. 31).

II. APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

8. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 9571(a), "[f]rom any final order, ruling, decision or judgment of the [JP] Court in a civil action there shall be the right of appeal to the [CCP] of the State in the county in which said order, ruling, decision or judgment was rendered." Further, pursuant to Section 9571(b), the "appeal shall be taken within 15 days of the final order, ailing, decision or judgment."

Id. § 9571(b).

9. Article IV, Section 7 of the Delaware Constitution gives this Court "original and exclusive jurisdiction among trial courts ... to issue common law writs of certiorari [sic]." Title 10 Del.