Horowitz v. Zipin Law Firm, LLC
[…] Because there is no evidence in the scant record before us that reflects the specific findings of the circuit court, this Court cannot conclude that ZLF's claims are barred by res judicata.

For example, the court could have denied ZLF's motion to reopen because the court no longer had jurisdiction over the case and there was insufficient proof that the Horowitzes had acted fraudulently to induce ZLF to sign the settlement agreement and dismiss its claims. See Md. Code (1977, 2013 Repl. Vol.) CJP §6-408 (providing that after thirty days, "the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule."); Md. Rule 2-535 (same).

III. The Dismissal of the Horowitzes' Counterclaim and The Denial of Their Motion for Summary Judgment