Hornung v. Schauseil Ins. Associates
[…] Id. 397 Pa.Super. at 150, 579 A.2d at 975. See also Hardy v. Pennock Ins. Agency, Inc., 365 Pa. Super. 206, 529 A.2d 471 (1987). Fundamental to our decision in Gatten was that appellant's claim requested relief under a specific statute for violations of that statute. By definition, such relief is unique and, hence, we found the statutory claim to be immediately appealable.

In the instant action, however, appellant's statutory claims request no more than alternative methods of review of the claims raised in Counts I, I and III. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1793 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon application of any person aggrieved by any corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action. . . . If it is determined that no valid corporate action has been taken, the court may order a meeting to be held in accordance with section 1792 (relating to proceedings prior to corporate action).

Id.