Horner v. Hartford Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp.
[…] Falls Church Group, Ltd v. Tyler, Cooper and Alcorn, LLP, 281 Conn. 84, 105, 912 A.2d 1019 (2007); Bartone v. Robert L. Day Co., 232 Conn. 527, 533, 656 A.2d 221 (1995) (the three elements are sometimes referred to as "the Bartone factors"). Additionally, the plaintiff must establish that he was ignorant that he had a cause of action against the diocese within the limitation period of § 52-577d. Martinelli v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., supra, 196 F.3d 420.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue first discovers its existence."

Evidence to establish fraudulent concealment "can be direct or circumstantial.