Horner v. Hartford Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp.
[…] Following the publication of these decisions, the Connecticut legislature amended § 52-577d, see note 3, supra, and did not specifically preclude the application of § 52-595 to it. See Dairyland Insurance Co. v. Mitchell, 320 Conn. 205, 214-15, 128 A.3d 931 (2016) (discussing the presumption of legislative awareness of relevant published decisions). The tolling provisions of § 52-595 apply in this case.

General Statutes § 52-577d provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." When § 52-577d was originally enacted, P.A. 86-401, it limited the time to bring claims to two years from the date of attaining majority and "no more than seven years from the date of the act complained of," the quoted language was removed in 1991 when the legislature expanded the limitation period to seventeen years. P.A. 91-240. In 2002, the legislature expanded the limitation period once again to thirty years. P.A. 02-138.