Horne v. Harbour Portfolio VI, LP
[…] Plaintiffs argue that because the Georgia Constitution vests exclusive jurisdiction respecting title to land in Superior Courts, the magistrate court was not a court of competent jurisdiction such that res judicata can now bar their claim. They are correct that the magistrate court would not have had jurisdiction to hear this claim. Their claim for malicious prosecution, however, was a compulsory counterclaim, and a defendant before a magistrate court waives any such claim not brought. O.C.G.A. § 15–10–45(a) ("If any defendant has a counterclaim against the plaintiff arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim, which counterclaim does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties over whom the court cannot obtain jurisdiction, such counterclaim shall be asserted by the defendant at or before the hearing on the plaintiff's claim or thereafter be barred."). Both the dispossessory claims and the claims for malicious eviction arise out of the same transactions or occurrences. Plaintiffs have therefore waived their right to bring this claim now.