Horn v. Ballard
[…] (Doc. No. 10 Ex. 1.) Although he was initially sentenced to a determinate term of forty years imprisonment in May 2001, the Circuit Court later resentenced petitioner on January 14, 2002, and again on February 27, 2004, solely to reinstate the time period to petition the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia for appeal of the judgment. (Doc. No. 10 Ex. 3 at 21-22.) His petition for appeal was denied by that court on June 29, 2004. (Id. at 17.)

West Virginia Code § 61-2-1 defines murder as follows: "Murder by poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, or by any willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or in the commission of [certain felonies], is murder of the first degree. All other murder is murder of the second degree." The mens rea necessary to establish second degree murder is malice. State v. Scott, 522 S.E.2d 626, 633 (W.Va. 1999).

II. Standard of Review