Horizon Bank v. Huizar
[…] Munns , 164 Ind. App. 368, 377-78, 328 N.E.2d 734, 741 (1975) (same). However, he presents no case law showing nominal damages are available or required under the CVRA. Although it is clear Huizar's argument for nominal damages is an attempt to become eligible for attorney's fees under the CVRA, he has failed to state an independent reason for them to be awarded. Therefore, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to award Huizar nominal damages under the CVRA .

Under Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion[.]"

In his complaint, Huizar alleged "Plaintiff suffered a loss as a result of [Defendant] knowingly or intentionally exerting unauthorized control over the Vehicle."