Horizon Bank v. Huizar
[…] Gregory , 417 N.E.2d 1160, 1163 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981) ("[T]he trial court's failure to assess nominal damages does not warrant reversal.").

B. Indiana Uniform Commercial Code

[35] The trial court concluded that by breaching the peace Horizon failed to act in a commercially reasonable manner during the collection process and violated the IUCC. However, the trial court also determined that Horizon's "sale by auction was conducted in a commercially reasonable manner and accepts the deficiency amount" of $7,679.08. Appealed Order at 7 n.1.

[36] Under Indiana Code section 26-1-9.1-625(b), "a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply" with the IUCC. If the collateral is consumer goods, the debtor may recover an amount not less than "the credit service charge plus ten percent (10%) of the principal amount of the obligation or the time-price differential plus ten percent (10%) of the cash price." Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-625(c)(2).