Horak v. South Shores Development Corp.
[…] Section 798.56 provides the only authorized reasons for termination of a tenancy. A “tenancy” is defined under the MRL as “the right of a homeowner to the use of a site within a mobilehome park on which to locate, maintain, and occupy a mobilehome.” (Civ. Code, § 798.12.) As set forth above, Teresa was identified as a “homeowner” in the lease and fit the definition of “homeowner” set forth in the MRL. Teresa’s right to use of the property on which her mobilehome was located could only be terminated for one of the reasons specifically enumerated in section 798.56. Those reasons include:

“(a) Failure of the homeowner or resident to comply with a local ordinance or state law or regulation relating to mobilehomes within a reasonable time after the homeowner receives a notice of noncompliance from the appropriate governmental agency.

“(b) Conduct by the homeowner or resident, upon the park premises, that constitutes a substantial annoyance to other homeowners or residents.