Horak v. South Shores Development Corp.
[…] On the contrary, the plain language of the statute does not suggest any intent to permit termination of a homeowner’s tenancy based on the actions of another homeowner. The statutes in question use only the singular and refer back to “the homeowner or resident” carrying out the substantially annoying activity. The tenancy threatened by the activity of the homeowner or resident is the tenancy pursuant to which that individual resides at the park.

Section 798.56 explains, “A tenancy shall be terminated by the management only for one or more of the following reasons.” (Italics added.) The statute thus contemplates that each separate tenancy carries its own rights. As explained above, Teresa and Jack each separately signed the lease, thus they each individually took on the rights and obligations of that lease.