Horak v. South Shores Development Corp.
[…] At the time he struck the vehicle, Offstein was in his vehicle. Jack then shouted obscenities at Offstein and threatened to kill him. After Jack left the scene, he called the police, who chose to arrest him rather than Offstein. Charges were filed and then dismissed.

Teresa was not involved in the altercation.

On June 19, 2006, respondents’ counsel prepared a “Sixty (60) Day Notice to Terminate Possession” which was addressed to “Jack Horak and All Residents in Possession” of the property. The notice stated:

California Civil Code section 798.56 provides, in part, that a tenancy in a mobilehome park may be terminated for:

“(b) Conduct by the homeowner or resident, upon the park premises, that constitutes a substantial annoyance to other homeowners or residents.”

“You have failed to abide by and conform to those provisions of the California Civil Code set out above as of this date. Specifically, the said violation by you results from the following: