Horak v. South Shores Development Corp.
[…] “Conviction of the homeowner or resident for prostitution, for a violation of subdivision (d) of Section 243, paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), or subdivision (b), of Section 245, Section 288, or Section 451, of the Penal Code, or a felony controlled substance offense, if the act resulting in the conviction was committed anywhere on the premises of the mobilehome park, including, but not limited to, within the mobilehome owner’s mobilehome.”

Thus, conviction of a homeowner or resident of certain crimes justifies termination of a tenancy. However, section 798.56, subdivision (c)(2) provides protection to the tenant in the event that the person convicted of the crime permanently vacates the premises:

“However the tenancy may not be terminated for the reason specified in this subdivision if the person convicted of the offense has permanently vacated, and does not subsequently reoccupy, the mobilehome.”

Appellants argue that “partial termination, ” as contemplated in section 798.56, subdivision (c)(2), is permissible so long as the person at fault permanently vacates the premises.