Hopson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] While there is evidence in the Record suggestive of Hopson's having lupus during the relevant period, substantial evidence supports the ALJ's conclusion that the impairment was not medically determinable. The Court therefore has no basis to reject the ALJ's determination in that regard.

A “medically determinable” impairment is one that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormality “that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921; see also Social Security Ruling (SSR) 96-4p, 1996 WL 374187, at *1. As the regulations explain, “a physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. The regulations further caution that the Commissioner “will not use [the claimant's] statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).” Id.

Hopson cites a Second Circuit decision for the proposition that medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques include a patient's report of complaints. (Pl. Mem. at 8, citing Green-Younger v. Barnhart, 335 F.3d 99, 107 (2d Cir. 2003).)