Hopson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Reices-Colon v. Astrue, 19 523 Fed.Appx. 796, 798 (2d Cir. 2013); Stanton v. Astrue, 370 Fed.Appx. 231, 233 n.1 (2d Cir. 2010). The ALJ did exactly that.

Hopson conflates the argument that the ALJ erred in finding that SLE was not one of her medically determinable impairments with the argument that the ALJ erred in not finding the SLE impairment to be severe. (Pl. Mem. at 9.) An ALJ reaches the question of severity of an impairment only after it has been established that the impairment exists. 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“After we establish that you have a medically determinable impairment(s), then we determine if your impairment(s) is severe”).

In assessing Hopson's RFC, the ALJ considered the symptoms - fatigue in particular - that Hopson attributes to lupus and the medications she takes.