Hopseker v. Coleman
[…] K.S.A. 5-401 et seq.

Clayton v. Alliance Mut. Cas. Co., 213 Kan. 84, 85 (1973) ("under the law of Kansas as applied, the uninsured motorists coverage in question is an agreement to arbitrate a future dispute and is therefore invalid.").

Friday v. Trinity Universal of Kan., 262 Kan. 347, 354, 939 P.2d 869, 873 (1997).

In direct contrast, New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") arbitration statute provides that agreements to arbitrate future disputes are enforceable, with no exceptions for arbitration agreements in insurance policies. New York's CPLR § 7503(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. R § 7503 (McKinney).

A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502, the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate.

N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. R § 7503(a) (McKinney).

In addition, New York courts generally enforce arbitration agreements contained in uninsured motorist insurance policies.

See generally Government Employees Ins. Co. v. DePietto, 226 A.D.2d 723, 641 N.Y.S.2d 403 (1996); Maryland Cas. Co. v.