Hoppe v. Hoppe
[…] As Father correctly points out, § 36-6-101(a)(2) requires parents seeking modification of a parenting plan to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a "material change in circumstance" occurred since the entry of the last plan. Id. § 101(a)(2)(B) and (C). The material change in circumstance is a threshold requirement. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d at 705. If the parent proves a material change in circumstance occurred, the court may modify the plan by following the same process used for crafting an initial plan. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405(a) ("The process established by § 36-6-404(b) shall be used to establish an amended parenting plan . . . ."). This includes consideration of the best-interest factors in § 36-6-106. Id. § 36-6-404(b).

As Mother correctly points out, Tenn.