Hoppe v. Hoppe
[…] The court also held that the November 2018 and January 2019 restraining orders were void because they violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405(b) by temporarily modifying the residential schedule without a finding that unsupervised visitation would pose a substantial risk of harm to the Children and violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-112 by restricting Mother's visitation based solely on Mother's good faith allegations of abuse. The court reasoned that Mother's allegations were made in good faith based on the disclosure by OH.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-112(b) provides:

If a parent makes a good faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported by facts that the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in response to that reasonable belief to protect the child or seek treatment for the child, then that parent shall not be deprived of custody, visitation, or contact with the child, or restricted in custody, visitation, or contact, based solely on that belief or the reasonable actions taken based on that belief.

The November 2018 restraining order was entered by Judge Philip E. Smith, who recused himself in December 2018. The Order of January 25, 2019, was entered by Judge Phillip Robinson, who recused himself in August 2019.