Hoppe v. Hoppe
[…] Id. § 101(a)(2)(B) and (C). The material change in circumstance is a threshold requirement. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d at 705. If the parent proves a material change in circumstance occurred, the court may modify the plan by following the same process used for crafting an initial plan. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405(a) ("The process established by § 36-6-404(b) shall be used to establish an amended parenting plan . . . ."). This includes consideration of the best-interest factors in § 36-6-106. Id. § 36-6-404(b).

As Mother correctly points out, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 separately requires courts to "grant such rights of visitation as will enable the child and the noncustodial parent to maintain a parent-child relationship unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health." (Emphasis added). The statute continues, "[T]he court may require that visitation be supervised or prohibited until such abuse has ceased or until there is no reasonable likelihood that such abuse will recur." Tenn.