Hopkins v. O'Connor
[…] The defendant then published the report containing this statement to one or more third parties. Additionally, the defendant disclosed to the plaintiff's former fellow employees and/or supervisors at the department of correction that the plaintiff had been committed to a psychiatric facility because he was suicidal. These actions, the plaintiff alleges, were defamatory per se and constituted an unreasonable publication of details of his private life.

General Statutes § 17a-503(a) provides: "Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502."

The defendant filed an answer in which he admits that he transported the plaintiff to the hospital, prepared a report, communicated the report to the department of corrections, and spoke to a department of correction representative.