Hopkins v. Dig. Fed. Credit Union (In re Parker)
[…] In re Lifestyle Home Furnishings, LLC, 10.1 IBCR at 24.

2. Remedies for Lien Avoidance.

Assuming Creditor's lien is avoidable, then, what relief other than avoidance is available to Trustee?

The goal of the Code, through lien avoidance, is to put the bankruptcy estate in the same position it would have been in but for the granting of the lien. Rodriguez v. Daimlerchrysler Fin. Servs. Americas LLC (In re Bremer), 408 B.R. 355, 358 (10th Cir. BAP 2009). Both §§ 550 and 551 set forth the remedies to accomplish this.

Section 551 provides that "[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 544 . . . of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." This relief is automatic and does not require a separate pleading or procedure. Indeed, "[§] 541(a)(4) makes property preserved by § 551 a part of the property of the estate and essentially effects its 'recovery' from the transferee.