Hopkins v. Dicristi
[…] Individual liability of those two defendants must still be assessed, however. B. Interstate Agreement on Detainers

The IAD is an interstate compact entered into by the majority of states, including New Jersey, for the purposes of "creat[ing] uniform procedures for resolving one State's pending charges against an individual imprisoned by another State." United States v. Hornick, 491 F. App'x 277, 281-82 (3d Cir. 2012) (citing Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001); New York v. Hill, 528 U.S. 110, 111 (2000)), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 1290 (2013); see also 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:159A-1 et seq. (West, Westlaw current through L. 2015, c. 61). Article III of the IAD extends to "person[s] . . . enter[ing] upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State," and against whom a detainer is lodged by another state, the right to demand final disposition on the pending charges within 180 days of release to the charging jurisdiction unless good cause exists for a continuance. 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(a).