Hopkins v. Dicristi
[…] Defendant Lanigan's liability is assessed separately infra Part IV.H.

The IAD imposes obligations upon prison officials to assist in the orderly and efficient transfer of prisoners for disposition of out-of-state detainers. Upon learning of a detainer lodged against a prisoner in their custody, the official having custody of a prisoner "shall promptly inform [the prisoner] of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and . . . of his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information, or complaint on which the detainer is based." 18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(c) (emphasis added). The IAD further provides:

Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner . . . shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations, or complaints . . . . The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the State to which the prisoner's request for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the prisoner.
18 U.S.C. App. 2, § 2, Art. III(d) (emphasis added).

The Court rejects Defendants' assertion that Plaintiff did not raise violations of the IAD itself until his opposition papers.