Hopkins v. Colvin
[…] Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 153, (1987). "An overly stringent application of the severity requirement, however, violates the [Social Security Act] by denying benefits to claimants who do meet the statutory definition of disabled." Corrao v. Shalala, 20 F.3d 943, 949 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing Yuckert, 482 U.S. at 156-58).

A severe impairment or combination of impairments exists when these impairments have more than a minimal effect on an individual's ability to do basic work activities. Webb, 433 F.3d at 686; see Mayes v. Massanari, 276 F.3d 453, 460 (9th Cir. 2001); 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) ("An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit [a person's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.").