Hopkins & Carley v. Gens
[…] Had the court refused even to permit such an offer of proof, an occasion might be provided for appellate relief, perhaps by extraordinary writ. As it stands, the record fails entirely to show a “refusal” to permit the filing of Gens’s late-offered papers. A fortiori, neither that supposed error nor any of the others posited by Gens actually affected the result.

To be effective, such an offer would have to disclose, as his declaration would have to disclose, the specific facts on which Gens proposed to make his opposition. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 482.040 [“The facts stated in each affidavit filed pursuant to this title shall be set forth with particularity.”].)

Disposition

The order appealed from is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: PREMO, J., ELIA, J.


Summaries of

Hopkins & Carley v. Gens

California Court of Appeals, Sixth District
Mar 26, 2009
No. H031383 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 26, 2009)
Case details for

Hopkins & Carley v. Gens

Case Details