Hopemart, Inc. v. Meruelo
[…] Following the remittitur, defendants moved the trial court for an award of attorney fees incurred on appeal pursuant to the lease’s provision. The trial court denied the motion, citing Epley v. Califro (1958) 49 Cal.2d 849 and Code of Civil Procedure section 284, subdivision (1), i.e., that the trial court file contained no substitution of attorney form and so Bramzon was a “stranger to the record.” The court then denied Bramzon’s request for a short continuance to file the appropriate substitution forms. After the court denied defendants’ motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, defendants filed the instant timely appeal.

DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure sections 283 and 284 govern the authority and substitution of counsel. They provide: “An attorney and counselor shall have authority: [¶] 1. To bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the Clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the Court, and not otherwise; [¶] 2. To receive money claimed by his client in an action or proceeding during the pendency thereof, or after judgment, unless a revocation of his authority is filed, and upon the payment thereof, and not otherwise, to discharge the claim or acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 283.)