Hope v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Nor can Plaintiff assert a claim for violating § 1681c against HHS-OIG, assuming arguendo that it is a furnisher, because the FCRA contains no general waiver of sovereign immunity. See Robinson v. United States Dep't of Educ., 917 F.3d 799, 803-04 (4th Cir. 2019), cert. denied sub nom. Robinson v. Dep't of Educ., 2020 WL 1906555 (U.S. Apr. 20, 2020). The Fourth Circuit has recognized the "one explicit waiver of sovereign immunity," § 1681u, wherein the FBI is empowered to obtain information from CRAs in connection with counterterrorism efforts. That section makes "[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein ... liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate" for statutory, actual, and sometimes punitive damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(j). Plaintiff fails to assert a plausible claim under § 1681u(j). Plaintiff's Complaint outlines his prosecution and conviction for healthcare fraud and subsequent exclusion from federal healthcare programs.