Hope Medical Enter. v. Fagron Compounding Servs.
[…] Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(3), which Hope has not stated is an element of the TCPA claim it alleges, see Pretrial Conference Ord. at 7-8.

c. SCUTPA

Finally, the parties do not cite and the Court is not aware of any cases addressing the Seventh Amendment right to a jury trial under the SCUTPA. As to the remedies available under the statute, "[t]he [SC]UTPA allows for the recovery of actual damages." Wright v. Craft. 372 S.C. 1, 24 (Ct. App. 2006) (citation omitted). Specifically, section 39-5-140 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina states that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property" as a result of a violation of the SCUTPA "may bring an action individually ... to recover actual damages." S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a).