Hope for Families Community Service, Inc. v. Warren
[…] (Doc. # 187 at 27, 28.)

The statement that Mr. Gray Jr. is a "bribee in his own mind" assumes that Mr. Gray Jr. did not receive pecuniary benefits after he allegedly cooperated in the charged RICO conspiracy. At this phase of the litigation, this court assumes neither that he did or did not, but it cannot ignore the allegations that he did receive pecuniary benefits. ( See, e.g., 5th Am. Compl. ¶ 72 (alleging that Mr. Gray Jr. "has violated and continue[s] to violate Ala. Code § 13A-10-61(a)(2))); see also Ala. Code § 13A-10-61(a)(2) ("A person commits the crime of bribery if . . . [w]hile a public servant, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant will thereby be corruptly influenced."); Ala. Code § 13A-10-60(b)(2) (defining "pecuniary benefit" for purposes of violations of Ala. Code § 13A-10-61(a)(2) as any "[b]enefit in the form of money, property, commercial interests or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain").