Hope for Families Community Service, Inc. v. Warren
[…] ( See, e.g., 5th Am. Compl. ¶ 72 (alleging that Mr. Gray Jr. "has violated and continue[s] to violate Ala. Code § 13A-10-61(a)(2))); see also Ala. Code § 13A-10-61(a)(2) ("A person commits the crime of bribery if . . . [w]hile a public servant, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant will thereby be corruptly influenced."); Ala. Code § 13A-10-60(b)(2) (defining "pecuniary benefit" for purposes of violations of Ala. Code § 13A-10-61(a)(2) as any "[b]enefit in the form of money, property, commercial interests or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain"). The ruling forecloses discovery of whether Mr. Gray Jr. did receive pecuniary benefits — evidence the existence or nonexistence of which is unknown to this court.