Hooy & Hooy v. Steinberg (In re Estate of Steinberg)
[…] At age 20, Nefas had learned the decedent was his biological father and became acquainted with the decedent and his wife, and a close relationship had developed. By the time of the decedent's death, Nefas had known the couple for more than eighteen years and regarded the decedent as "a friend, a father figure, and a source of support." Because he'd been adopted by another family, however, Nefas had no intestate succession rights as the decedent's natural born son.

Section 6451 states: "(a) An adoption severs the relationship of parent and child between an adopted person and a natural parent of the adopted person unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The natural parent and the adopted person lived together at any time as parent and child, or the natural parent was married to or cohabiting with the other natural parent at the time the person was conceived and died before the person's birth[] [and] [¶] (2) The adoption was by the spouse of either of the natural parents or after the death of either of the natural parents." Neither exception applies here.