Hoover v. Said
[…] A. Said and Midway Have Adequately Pleaded an Independent Tort

The Illinois Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act provides that when two or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same wrongful death, there is a right to contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them. 740 ILCS 100/2 (a). The Contribution Act also limits the right of contribution "to the amount paid [by the tortfeasor] in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability." 740 ILCS 100/2(b). An employer's liability only extends to the injury the negligent employees cause third persons, not the injuries negligent employees cause themselves. Matei v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 1992 WL 70323 at *4, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5197 at *12 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 31, 1992).