Hoosava v. Desert Dentistry
[…] Without elaboration, the court found the ADR policy enforceable, valid and not unconscionable, dismissed Hoosava's case with prejudice, and granted the motion to compel arbitration. The court also awarded Desert Dentistry its attorney's fees and costs.

¶8 Hoosava timely appeals. We have jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).

DISCUSSION

¶9 Arizona's Employment Protection Act ("the Act") governs the severability of employment relationships and the effect of employment contracts on severability. A.R.S. § 23-1501. Section 23-1501(2) requires that when an employment contract is not signed by both employer and employee, it "must be set forth in the employment handbook or manual or any similar document distributed to the employee, if that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of employment, or this written contract must be set forth in a writing signed by the party to be charged." (Emphasis added.) Under the Act, therefore, the question whether Desert Dentistry actually distributed its arbitration policy to Hoosava is directly relevant to the question whether a binding arbitration agreement exists. The parties' declarations squarely conflict on this point.