Hooper v. Carlisle
[…] Because I believe he's impaired.

***
I don't know what I should do from here....

***
(Doc. 32-1 at 99-102 (Tr. Officer Scott Bodycam at 6-9)). Officer Carlisle determined there was probable cause to arrest Hooper "[a]fter the field sobriety test was completed." (Doc. 32-1 at 61, 63 (Dep. Carlisle at 149, 151)). Officer Carlisle then told Hooper he was being arrested for DUI: "I believe you're intoxicated. I don't believe it's alcohol. I believe it's something else." (Id.) Officer Carlisle arrested Hooper for Driving Under the Influence ("DUI") -- "Any Substance" -- pursuant to Ala. Code § 32-5A-191(a)(5) ("under the Influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person"). (Doc. 32-1 at 111; Doc. 36-11 (Arrest Report)).

Hooper then stated "[t]his is ridiculous[]" stating that he is a safety officer at a plant and is "drug tested regularly. I haven't taken drugs[]" adding he is not prescribed medications or anything. (Doc. 32-1 at 104 (Tr.