Hool v. Village Roadshow Pictures
[…] Intel Corp., supra, 9 Cal.4th at pp. 370-371.) The defendant took the position the two foregoing remedies were beyond the arbitrators powers. (Id. at p. 384.) No such issue of an equitable award is present in this case. The monetary contract breach damage award is a traditional remedy available when a contracting party refuses to abide by its contractual obligations. (Civ. Code, § 3300 ; Rest.2d Contracts, § 251.) In terms of the remedy selected by the arbitrator in this case, money damages for a contract breach, Intel is of no assistance to defendant.

Civil Code section 3300 states: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."

We agree with the trial court the arbitration $18,850,000 contract breach award is rational. In Intel, neither the reporters transcript nor the exhibits were produced for judicial review.