Hool v. Village Roadshow Pictures
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at pages 442-456. The Court of Appeal held an arbitration panels attorney $88,479,713 fee award against the Department of Motor Vehicles in a underlying dispute which settled for $ 18 million constituted a violation of the public policy in article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution. In that case, the Court of Appeal held, "[A]n arbitrator exceeds his powers when he acts in a matter not authorized by the contract or by law." (Id. at p. 443.)

Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution states in pertinent part, "The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever; . . ."

3. Punitive damages

The present case is very different from the analysis in Round Valley, City of Palo Alto,Alternative Systems, and Jordan which set aside arbitrators award.