Hool v. Village Roadshow Pictures
[…] [Citations.] [¶] Thus, it is the general rule that, with narrow exceptions, an arbitrators decision cannot be reviewed for errors of fact or law. In reaffirming this general rule, we recognize there is a risk that the arbitrator will make a mistake." (See Harris v. Sandro (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1310, 1313.)

Most of defendants sufficiency of the evidence contentions are barred by Moncharsh. However, defendant argues thatMoncharsh is inapplicable because the arbitrator exceeded his powers pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) which states in pertinent part: "[T]he court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers . . . ." Unless one of the enumerated grounds in Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 is present, an award may not be vacated even if it contains a legal or factual error on its face which results in substantial injustice. (Harris v. Sandro, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at 1313; Marsch v.