Hood v. U.S.
[…] The result arrived at by the Seventh, Ninth, Fifth and D.C. Circuit courts is entirely consistent with the plain language of the governing statutes. In no uncertain terms, § 921(a)(20) provides that "any conviction . . . for which a person . . . has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such . . . restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms." (Emphasis added.) In 1987, the Minnesota legislature responded to Congress's amendment of § 921(a)(20) by enacting Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1a, which provides that:

The order of discharge must provide that a person who has been convicted of a crime of violence. . . . is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm until ten years have elapsed since the person was restored to civil rights and during that time the person was not convicted of any other crime of violence. . . .

(Emphasis added.) See also State v. Moon, 463 N.W.2d 517, 519 (Minn. 1990). The Eighth Circuit previously addressed the notification issue in Davis. However, as outlined above, the legal landscape has changed considerably since the Eighth Circuit first visited the issue.