Hood v. Pope
[…] Similarly, Plaintiffs' allegation that Officer Turner pulled a gun and threatened to arrest them does not pertain to the initial rental of the unit. However, as addressed in the subsequent section, these allegations are relevant to Plaintiffs' First Amendment claim.

Plaintiffs also bring a claim under Section 3617, which makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section . . . 3604 . . . of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 3617. Because Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under Section 3604, their Section 3617 claim also fails. Reule v. Sherwood Valley I Council of Co-owners Inc., 235 F. App'x 227 (5th Cir. 2007); McZeal v. Ocwen Fin.