Hood v. Pope
[…] D. Defamation of Character

Plaintiffs bring a claim against the Asset Plus Defendants for defamation alleging that, during the eviction proceedings in September 2012, Defendants and Brian Cweren (counsel for Asset Plus) made a series of knowingly false statements about Plaintiffs, then submitted those statements to the presiding judge and made them part of the public record.

Under Texas law, a one-year statute of limitations applies to defamation claims. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) ("A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.") In this case, the latest possible accrual time for Plaintiffs' defamation claim is September 2012, when Plaintiffs' eviction proceedings took place.