Hood v. Davis
[…] Indeed, Petitioner has never been subject to a sentence of life without the possibility of parole. At the time Petitioner was sentenced, an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the State did not seek the death penalty received an automatic life sentence that permitted parole. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.31(a) (1994)). And while subsequent amendments to that statute provided for the imposition of a sentence of life without parole for a capital offense committed by a defendant at least 17 years of age, in response to Miller, the Texas legislature amended section 12.31(a) to provide that "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or (2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.31(a) (2013)." Id.

That notwithstanding, Petitioner maintains that Miller "forbids a sentencing scheme that mandates life imprisonment for juvenile offenders who commit nonhomicidal offenses."