Hoo-Chong v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Notably, the provision states that "unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed valid by the debt collector." 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)(3). If the consumer disputes the debt in writing within the thirty-day period, the debt collector is prohibited from engaging in collection activities until a verification of the debt, a copy of the judgment, or the identity of the original creditor is provided to the consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b).

Finally, section 1692j states that it is "unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." 15 U.S.C. § 1692j.

III. Application

Initially, the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim for a violation of section 1692g. Plaintiff has not alleged that she received an initial communication that triggered Defendants' obligations under this section. See § 1692g.