Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Dep't of the Attorney Gen.
[…] The circuit court granted summary judgment to the DAG. On appeal, we vacated the judgment and remanded to the circuit court. See Honolulu Civ. Beat Inc. v. Dep't of Att'y Gen., 146 Hawai‘i 285, 298-99, 463 P.3d 942, 955-56 (2020). The circuit court again granted summary judgment to the DAG – with new reasoning – and Civil Beat again appeals. We now consider whether either of two exceptions to UIPA's general mandate of disclosure – the Privacy Exception in HRS § 92F-13(1) (2012) or the Frustration Exception in HRS § 92F-13(3) – shields the Report from disclosure.

The Honorable Keith K. Hiraoka presided.

The Honorable John M. Tonaki presided on remand.

HRS § 92F-13(1) reads: "This part shall not require disclosure of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]"

HRS § 92F-13(3) reads: "This part shall not require disclosure of: ... (3) Government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function[.]"

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Public Interest in the Report Dictates that It Must, for the Most Part, Be Disclosed

An important step in determining whether and to what extent a document must be disclosed is identifying the public interest in its disclosure.