Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Dep't of the Attorney Gen.
[…] Id.

Two exemptions are at issue in this case: the Frustration Exemption ( HRS § 92F-13(3) ) and the Privacy Exemption ( HRS § 92F-13(1) ).

The UIPA "contains a strong presumption in favor of public disclosure of government records." Civil Beat I, 146 Hawai‘i at 293, 463 P.3d at 950 (citing HRS §§ 92F-2 (2012), 92F-11(a)). And its exemptions are "narrowly construed with all doubts resolved in favor of disclosure." OIP Op. Ltr. No. 95-12 at 8 (May 8, 1995).

An agency relying on a UIPA exemption has the burden of showing that nondisclosure is justified. HRS § 92F-15(c) (2012) ("The agency has the burden of proof to establish justification for nondisclosure.").

Here, the State AG has not met its burden of showing that the Report's nondisclosure is justified under either the Frustration Exemption or the Privacy Exemption. A. The Frustration Exemption