Honolulu Civil Beat Inc. v. Dep't of the Attorney Gen.
[…] It does not justify why employees only have significant privacy interests when they are suspected of misconduct. And it fails to recognize that UIPA protects personnel-related information as such. This result is both unwise and unnecessary.

The second reason that the Auditor employees possess significant privacy interests in the Report is that, in addition to protecting personnel-related information in general, UIPA specifically provides for individual privacy interests in employment-misconduct investigations. Although HRS § 92F-14(b)(4) provides a privacy interest in personnel records, subsection (B) states that individuals have no significant privacy interests in certain "information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee's suspension or discharge." (Emphasis added.) The clear implication is that "information related to employment misconduct" constitutes personnel-related information, which is imbued with a privacy interest to the extent it does not result in such discipline.