Hongda Chem. U.S., LLC v. Shangyu Sunfit Chem. Co.
[…] Daniel Grp., Inc. v. Am. Sales & Mktg., Inc., No. 16 CVS 889, 2016 WL 7435995, at *9 (N.C. Super. Dec. 15, 2016) (unpublished) (collecting cases).

Hongda's Sixth Cause of Action (UDTPA)

Hongda also seeks a claim against Sunfit under the UDTPA. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 76-89.) Sunfit moves for summary judgment on this issue, arguing that (1) Hongda's UDTPA claim is not separate and distinct from its breach of contract claim, and (2) there are no substantial aggravating circumstances to establish a UDTPA claim. (Docket Entry 150 at 23-24.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (a) states: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a). "[A]n action for unfair or deceptive acts or practices is a distinct action apart from fraud, breach of contract, or breach of warranty." Bernard v. Cent.