Hong v. United States Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] It referred the contested motion to dismiss the United States to this panel for resolution. See Order (Dec. 6, 2021), ECF No. 97. Because we deny Hong's petition for review on the merits, we deny the United States’ motion to dismiss as moot.

DISCUSSION

As provided in Section 21F(f) of the Exchange Act, we review a Commission determination denying a whistleblower award under the standards set forth in Section 706 of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(f). Section 706 provides in relevant part that the court shall "set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be ... arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) ; see Kilgour , 942 F.3d at 120. As mentioned above, Section 21F(f) further provides that "[a]ny determination made under this section, including whether, to whom, or in what amount to make awards, shall be in the discretion of the Commission," reenforcing an apparent