Hong v. Matsuura
[…] Mother asserts that the circuit court erred in granting tie-breaking authority to Father in light of the parties' pre-trial stipulation that joint legal custody would be in the best interests of K. Mother observes that the parties' stipulation with respect to joint legal custody constitutes an "agreement or settlement [between them] with respect to the care, custody, education or support of" the parties' minor child, pursuant to Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-103(a) of the Family Law Article ("FL"). Mother, however, fails to quote additional language in FL § 8-103(a), which provides that "[t]he court may modify any provision of [such an agreement] if the modification would be in the best interests of the child."