Honeywell Int'l Inc. v. Forged Metals Inc.
[…] ii. Honeywell's Purported Knowledge of the Forging Status

At the outset, Forged Metals argues that Honeywell had actual knowledge or notice of the actual heat treatment status of the forgings as early as late 2014 or early 2015 (Actual Knowledge Argument), and as a result, Honeywell did not notify Forged Metals of its breach of contract within a reasonable time (Timely Notice Defense). (Doc 90 at 16). The Court will address Honeywell's knowledge and notice based on the undisputed facts presented.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-202(a) states “[s]ubject to subsection (f), a person has ‘notice' of a fact if the person: (1) has actual knowledge of it; (2) has received a notice or notification of it; or (3) from all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists.” § 1-202(d) continues: “[a] person ‘notifies' or ‘gives' a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes to know of it.” Under § 1-202(e), again subject to subsection 1-202(f):