Honeywell Int'l Inc. v. Forged Metals Inc.
[…] (Doc. 95 at 19-20). Forged Metals responds that all but $100,000 of the 4.7 million dollars in Honeywell's claimed damages are consequential, not direct, and even if the contract provides for Honeywell to recover these damages, Honeywell is not absolved of its duty to mitigate. (Doc. 98 at 13-14).

Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-715(2), a seller's breach can result in consequential damages, including “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and injury to person or property resulting from any breach of warranty.” It is well established that under this provision and the common law, the nonbreaching party in a breach of contract action has a duty to mitigate its damages. Simeone v. First Bank Nat'l Assoc., 73 F.3d 184, 188-89 (8th Cir. 1996).