Honeywell Int'l Inc. v. Forged Metals Inc.
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-205. Additionally, the U.C.C. explains that parties may contract that an act occur within “a time that is not manifestly unreasonable.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-302(b). What is considered a reasonable time depends on the context of a particular transaction. N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-205, Official Comment 1.

Although Honeywell disputes the applicability of the U.C.C. in view of the contract, it is not clear from the cited portions of the contract where a reasonable time for notice of breach is fixed in the agreement. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-205(b) (“An action is taken seasonably if it is taken at or within the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, at or within a reasonable time.”) Forged Metals argues that the contract is silent as to reasonable notice of breach and therefore “reasonable notice turns on the nature, purpose and circumstances in the case.” (Doc. 98 at 3 (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-205(a)).