Honeycrest Farms v. Brave Harvestore
[…] "Plaintiffs may not close their eyes to means of information reasonably accessible to them and must in good faith apply their attention to those particulars which may be inferred to be within their reach." Id.

Brave argues that because the alleged misrepresentations forming the basis for Honeycrest's cause of action for deceptive advertising occurred more than three years before the lawsuit was filed, Honeycrest's claim was beyond the statute of limitations. We agree. The discovery rule does not apply to Honeycrest's claim of advertising fraud, pursuant to § 100.18, STATS. See Skrupky v. Elbert , 189 Wis.2d 31, 56, 526 N.W.2d 264, 274 (Ct.App. 1994).

Section 100.18(11)(b)3, STATS., provides that "[n]o action may be commenced under this section more than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action."

As to the remaining claims, we consider Honeycrest's argument that because it did not discover the "causal link" between its problems and the structural defects of the silos until 1991, Brave is liable for damages.